Central Connecticut State Easily Defeated by Wagner 72-50 in NEC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 6th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Northeast Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  CCSU 19 31 50 +9.0
  Wagner 32 40 72 -9.0
Wed, Mar 06 2013, 07:00 PM

Spiro Sports Center
Staten Island, NY
Attendance: 1,035

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Mar. 6, Central Connecticut State was destroyed by Wagner 72-50 in the quarterfinals of the NEC Tournament. With the loss, the Blue Devils go to 1-2 against Wagner this season. The Blue Devils were led by Kyle Vinales, who put up a game-high 23 points and two rebounds. Malcolm McMillan had 10 points and added two rebounds. Marcus Burton finished with 15 points and six rebounds for the Seahawks. Central Connecticut State (13-17) finished the regular season seventh in the NEC with a 9-9 record in conference play.


CCSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKyle Vinales402322203
B-M. McMillan341021100
B-Matt Hunter40890023
C+Terrell Allen18530011
CJoseph Efese23440011
C-Brandon Peel22051021
DAdonis Burbage16020012
-Andrew Hurd3010000
WAG PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Orlando Parker16890000
A+Marcus Burton231565102
ANaofall Folahan14380030
AJ. Williams302060210
B+Dwaun Anderson18272031
B+Kenneth Ortiz32837303
BMario Moody10620000
BLatif Rivers301050001
DJosh Thompson23020012

Central Connecticut State Game Notes:
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 4:41 left to go.
  • CCSU set season lows for assists (four), field goals made (15), field goal percentage (25.4), and total points (50).
  • Matt Hunter has led the team in rebounding in 20 out of 30 games this season.
  • Kyle Vinales accounted for 46.0 percent of the team's points.
  • Central Connecticut State has recorded fewer steals than their opponents for the past four games.

Wagner Game Notes:
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Jonathon Williams's career.
  • The top two scorers (Jonathon Williams and Marcus Burton) accounted for 48.6 percent of the points.
  • Orlando Parker has led the team in rebounding three times in 30 games this season.
  • Jonathon Williams has four straight 20+ point games.
  • Jonathon Williams has led the team in scoring 16 times in 30 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Wagner
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Central Connecticut State Trounced by Wagner 83-59



Season Preview: CCSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

NEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Robert Morris 22-14 14-2
2 Wagner 19-12 12-4
3 Bryant 18-14 10-6
4 SFNY 18-14 9-7
4 MOUNT 16-17 9-7
 6CCSU 11-19 7-9
6 SFPA 10-21 7-9
8 FDU 10-21 6-10
9 Long Island 9-20 4-12
10 Sacred Heart 5-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#33 Terrell Allen Sr F 6-6 225
#13 Greg Andrade Jr G 6-0 180
#12 K. Cumberlander Fr G 6-3 185
#22 F. Drakeford Jr F 6-7 215
#25 Matt Hunter Sr G 6-5 190
#3 Andrew Hurd So G 5-10 160
#11 M. McMillan Jr G 6-0 180
#24 Kevin Mickle Fr F 6-7 220
#21 Matt Mobley Fr G 6-1 175
#2 Juwan Newmen Jr F 6-8 215
#34 Brandon Peel Fr F 6-7 200
#5 D. Speech Sr G 6-5 185
#1 Kyle Vinales Jr G 6-1 180
#4 Ahmaad Wilson Fr G 5-11 175